How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Iv had a problem with co-op funeral care and the stone masons

Resolved Question:

Iv had a problem with co-op funeral care and the stone masons they subcontract. We waited 32wks for my late mothers grave to be put in place. After being told it would only be 12wks! It was then put in place and on placing my mother's ashes in the hole the head stone almost fell on my husband. The co-op came and layed it down the next day! It was meant to be fixed under the lowdown fixing under the NAMME fixing methods and the BS 2015 law. Co op say they use NAMME registered fixers but I have later found out they are not on the list. Only on the RQMF registered. They sent my a copy of a compliance certificate
Not the original also dated rong. They have supposed to of now fixed my mothers grave under all th rules but will not send me the photos they took to prove this? Please can you give me some advice to take this matter further. Can I go to the papers? Many thanks mrs glover
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know what is it you want to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I'm not sure what you may know at this time re all the law's and bs 2015 but I know they have broken every health and safety issues in the book, plus duty of care. And broke all laws re Saying they are On these registrations. I would like my mums final bill wiped and an out of court settlement. I would aslo love to go to the press. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So I simply down load a form fill it in and send it back? Do you think by what iv said I have a case? Also do you think I need to contact trading standards? my family and my self are so unhappy with this service at such a sad time and want them to learn and not get away with this if we go to the press before court will this affect my case?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct. I do think you have a case and indeed they are in breach of Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you. Sorry so do you feel I should still go to trading standers? Please could you also tell me if you think going to the papers is a bad idea? Or would it interfere with my claim? Many thanks.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you should get as much publicity, so Trading Standards, Action Fraud, Papers etc
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok fab. Well it can only make us feel better after the lack of respect for my dear mothers memory. Just one more thing can I take both parties to court?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes indeed you can. It does not cost any extra.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes many thanks for your help Alex. King regards ***** *****

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice