How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There. I bought a car from a trader with a garage premises,

Resolved Question:

Hello there. I bought a car from a trader with a garage premises, last November. I sent it back in January as the gearbox had failed. They gave it to a gearbox specialist who I spoke to and he told me what he thought the problem was. Apparently they fixed the problem, plus two other issues I asked them to fix but as it turns out, they have only fixed one out of three problems. I now have a car that will not pass an MOT because of one of these issues and a gearbox bill of potentially £1200 plus. Have I got any comeback at all? Yours hopefully, Richard Elgar
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
So, in short, they haven't done the repairs properly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe so. The gearbox made a specific noise, which I asked the 'expert' about. He knew exactly what the noise related to. A 'clutch' or 'Torque Converter' When the vehicle came back, I believe the filters and oil had been changed at the request of the garage but the real problem had been covered up. The car is making the same noise again and I have been advised that it should not be driven. The other problem related to the wheels, which has re-occurred and will fail an mot because of it and this is due very soon :(

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are they willing to put right the errors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wanted to find out my legal position and rights before I get into an in depth discussion with them. I feel that they won't be very keen to put the issues right at their expense, as I think they are expensive repairs and I also feel that they tried to pull the wool over my eyes in the first place. It will be six months since I bought the vehicle, in a week or so time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you complained to them about the fault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not yet. I'm planning to email them after this conversation with you. I am fully expecting them to say, it's out of the three month warranty period so I have no comeback with them. Do I have any comeback? Can I insist that they complete the repairs at their expense? I understand that I can give the car back and get a full refund within six months. Is that correct?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, the three month warranty might well have expired but that just means you cannot rely on that.
You still have rights under the SGA to expect that any repairs are done to a reasonable standard.
That said, that doesn't mean you have a claim for a refund. You have a claim for a repair to put this in good order. If they refuse then you do have a right to go elsewhere and have the work done and then sue for the cost.
The only time you could refuse them at least the option of putting this right is if you can convince a court that you had a reasonable belief that they were not capable of putting it right which is obviously a high test.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou, that is all I needed to know. I am very happy to offer and for them to do the repairs as long as they are done properly. I don't want a refund as I love the car but I feel that they have sold me a vehicle that they suspected needed some work. Thankyou for your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions