How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have never been paid any royalties on a hit record I had

Customer Question

I have never been paid any royalties on a hit record I had in 1983. All during this time, I have been VAT registered and therefore unable to pay the Vat that is due on these outstanding royalties, since the record company refused to account. Through the years, I have asked for a copy of the agreement and statements of account but the record company have ignored my requests and not replied. Now my tracks have been re-released on the internet with no acknowledgement that royalties and VAT are outstanding past and present. Should I contact HMCR in regards ***** ***** situation as the record company continues trading on my name for free and with inpunty. Please advise, thank you.
Marsha
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello Marsha my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
how much are you owed please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no way of knowing since the record company refuses to account and have ignored all of my requests for account through the years.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and ask them to disclose it or say you will go to Court.
If they refuse then you can issue proceedings and ask them to account for royalties. You would need to complete form N1;
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
The Court will issue the claim and you can see if it is defended. If not then the Court can order they disclose documents and pay your royalties. If they defend it the Court will set the matter down and list for a trial to decide whether they should disclose documents and whether you are owed anything.
If its under £10,000 it will be a small claim. Over £10,000 then you will need representation at Court.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, please clarify on the issue I asked originally in regards ***** ***** non payment of these royalties being subject to VAT as it creates another non payment/ tax evasion situation by the record company. Yes or No.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, please clarify on the issue I asked originally in regards ***** ***** non payment of these royalties being subject to VAT as it creates another non payment/ tax evasion situation by the record company. Yes or No.

Thanks,

Marsha

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes it does.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex