How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33317
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

3 months into seperation. I left home and rented. 3 weeks

Customer Question

Hi
3 months into seperation. I left home and rented.
3 weeks ago asked wife how we were going to move forward ie sell house, her buy me out as she wants to stay there. She told me if I thought she was moving out I had another thing coming, I asked her to be reasonable as I had to start up again but she said she didn't care.
Afterwards I sent her this text
Jo there's always ways and means to do things. I'm sure we can sort something out so you can keep the house ok?
Last week while dropping my son back there I asked her if she'd had any more thoughts about hove to move forward. Told her I'd seen solicitor and I was happy with what I'd been told and that she needed to get some legal advice so we could move forward.
She told me that she is going to her solicitors this coming Friday and will let me know the outcome. Now I hear on the grapevine as soon as I phone or talk to her in person when I go to collect my son, that she plans to get a harassment order against me so I can't go to the house. ( I still have paperwork, possessions etc there)
I have recordings of every time I've been there apart from the initial conversation.
I do still speak with her family and was thinking about playing them the recordings, showing them texts etc so they're less inclined to believe her lies.
What do I do now. I'm worried what will happen when I pick my son up on Friday, even if I don't say anything she might allege that I have.
Mike
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old is the child and what income do you and your ex each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

house worth maybe 200k mortgage 55k

mikey is 12, im on 30k shes on 10 but gets benefits

originally I said I thought she should have about 100k and me 50k and id try give her around 500 month

I still pay around 1000 month on their bills but shes saying she wont move out, and is making it impossible for me to move on, im running out of money

my major question is about the scenario that she will try get a harassment order against me on Friday, I think she will make allegations against me even if I do/say nothing! but I have meet her to pick mikey up!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much would a cheaper two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

clare

around 120k ?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
My apologies for the delay
Showing texts to her family will class as harassment so please resist the temptation.
The problem you face is that the priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the child until the child is 18 - and it is very likely that the court would only order a sale on the basis that she receives sufficient to purchase a new property.
Be wary about offering her £500 a month - it is substantially more than her entitlement.
She can, of course make any allegations she wishes, and indeed they may be sufficient to obtain an emergency order - however there will be a chance for you to give your side of the case to the court and if there is no truth in the allegations then this will become clear.
It would be sensible of all future financial negotiations take place within Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.,uk
to ensure your safety from false reports
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions