How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can we get set a side court judgement straight away, as

Resolved Question:

hi can we get set a side court judgement straight away, as we have applied for set a side judgement six weeks ago and we were told someone will ring you and now claimant has applied for enforcement order and given us till Wednesday next week can you help. we are a charity and leasing company miss old leasing contract to us and they were in-breach of their own lease agreements.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know whether the court has cashed your payment or issued the application?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no court is saying we haven't received the set a side judgement application

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to send it again, pay for it with credit card. Once the Court has that then if enforcement takes place it can be halted. But you MUST make sure the Court has the application or proof that you have sent it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we'v already asked the court to halt the enforcement order and stay the writ, what they are not telling us how long its going to take and whether enforcement team (who will come back on Wednesday 27th may 2015 to cease the assets) will be stopped to take further actions

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to make an application TODAY. If the High Court enforcement offers show up, you can show them the sealed application from the Court. If you pay them £60 then the enforcement officers can stay further action.
But you need to make an application today and send the fee of £155 to set aside.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we have already made application online and paid £155 fee for both purposes and emailed our application, now what documents do i need to show to enforcement team if they come on 27th May and will they stop the action which they charged their client?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The fact it has been issued. You need to ask the Court for a sealed copy of the application.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sealed copy of the application which we made online? and do they need to post the application?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No it is not sealed. You can't make the application usually online. You must get a sealed copy from the Court. MUST MUST MUST.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry i meant we downloaded the form, paid fee over the phone and sent by email and we'v got confirmation from email as well, so sealed application is a letter from the court and how soon can they issue?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No.
You must get a copy of the application from the Court with the Court seal on it. They should issue within a few days of receiving it.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice