How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a flat in New Eltham SE92BB.This a leasehold flat.I

Customer Question

I have a flat in New Eltham SE92BB.This a leasehold flat.I didnot get the original Leasehold agreement I thought it was given to Mortgague Lender Halifax They say they donot have it.My solicitor says the Land registry does not have it.This purchase was 7 years back.Could you kindly advise me how to find it I am to sell the flat now.I have a copy of the leasehold agreement.But solicitor says the buyer would like the originalI will pay for your services.Dr Wijesinghe***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

For the avoidance of doubt, do I understand correctly that the lease is registered at HM Land Registry but it is just the original document that has been mislaid please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am shure it is registered in the Land Registry.The developer is a reputed firm Fairview New Homes EN20BY *********** still in practice.The lawer who wrote the agreement is Ms Elsie Wettone.I wrote to her from Sri Lanka the letter was returned undelivered.She is retiered or changed the address.

The is Leasehold Mangers to whom I pay 200GBP as ground rent.I donot have the addresses etc off hand but I can send the to you tommorow

Thank you Very much Dr Wijesinghe

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. in terms of the original lease, there is no surefire way to guarantee obtaining the original if it has been misplaced. There are certain places that it is obvious to look which would be the original solicitor that acted for you in the purchase, your mortgage lender (which I note you have already tried), your current solictor if they hold deeds for you, any other solicitor who has held deeds for you in the past and of course your own records. However, if enquiries fail, there is no way to recreate the original. The landlord will or at least should have the original counterpart lease which is their copy of the lease but they will wish to hold onto this and will not hand it over.However, the above is of no consequence because in 2003, the law was specifically changed to put an end to worries about lost title leaves for registered property. The land registration act 2002 which came into force in 2003 "dematerialised" title deeds for registered properties. This means that under this Act, the original lease once registered, is no longer of any legal value whatsoever as the legal title is the electronic registration record of the lease held at the land registry. The legislation means that the original lease is no longer of any legal importance or value whatsoever and the buyer does not require this to evidence that title if the property is registered. the buyer of course may like to have the original lease and it is common practice to hand the same over if it is to hand but the original lease is nothing more than a keepsake in the property is registered and it is no longer standard practice either under the conveyancing protocol or a requirement of the Council of mortgage lenders Handbook which are the rules that must be followed where a mortgage lender is involved to require the original lease to be handed over.Accordingly, if you are unable to locate the original lease despite your best efforts, it should make no difference whatsoever to the quality of your title nor should it be an issue for your buyer. If the buyer chooses to make it an issue, then it is one of their own making and they are being unreasonable and one cannot help unreasonable buyers. Ideally, the buyers solicitor will explain to them that the original lease is of no legal value as above as will be well known to any practising property solicitor and you will be able to proceed with your sale unhindered. I have never known in my career a single property sale that has fallen through due to the lack of original title documentation. All that is requires is an "office copy" of the lease which can be obtained from the land registry or a nominal fee.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice