How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I havent recieved any letters from the police fail to

Resolved Question:

i havent recieved any letters from the police for a fail to report a accident incidenr its been 2weeks now can they have dropped the case/investigation as i gave the car owner my insurance details the very same day (accident happened in morning and i seen car owner in evening) will the police know about me coming forward with my details to the car owner if the car owner initially reported it to the police BEFORE i seen her.....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes i will wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im worried i might get summonsed for a motoring offence its been 3 weeks and ive received no letters from police or the courts,do police have 14 days to summons me?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
They have 14 days to issue a notice of intended prosecution to identify a driver.
But they have 6 months to summons you to Court for the offence.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
oh okay but what are the chances of getting summonsed for a damage only car park accident,a minor bump.i didnt report to the owner as i didnt know who the owner was but i bumped in to the owner later in the evening (same day if accident) and admitted it was my fault and gave her my details.could police still summons me ir will they see it as case closed.the car owner did initially contact the police (BEFORE me and her spoke and exchanged details)
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its possible as the law says you must stop and then report it to the Police. You could still be summonsed.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
would it be a summons not an arrest or knock on my door by police
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It would be a summons he's not knock at door.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions