How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do you become a guardian to a child?

Customer Question

How do you become a guardian to a child?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  jwfourieatt replied 2 years ago.
You automatically are a guardian to your own biological children, or any children that you may have adopted.

Section 24 of the Children's Act further says that anyone else that can prove in interest in a child, can apply to the High Court for guardianship. So, the answer to your question would be upon application to the High Court. Something that should not be attempted yourself, but should preferably bedone through an attorney and/or advocate.

I hope this helps you a little bit, but if you have follow up questions before you rate, feel free to ask them at no extra cost. If you are satisfied with the service, kindly rate it positively.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you very much i was unaware that i asked a question for S. Africa . this was for an English solicitor.

with regards

Expert:  jwfourieatt replied 2 years ago.
I will opt out and refer it to the correct category.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the background to your question please?
Clare

Related Law Questions