How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Foolishly, on Tuesday evening this week after 7 hours of pressure

Resolved Question:

Foolishly, on Tuesday evening this week after 7 hours of pressure selling, we signed up to the Eze Share holiday points. We 'bought' £5000 worth of points which continues until we have used up all the points. We are in our late sixties and can't see how we could ever use these up and the product seems to be simply a discount on purchases. I have paid £2500 up front on my credit card and signed an agreement to pay the rest by internet banking at the end of this month. I have 'phoned my credit card company (fortunately ***** ***** Mastercard) but the £2500 has already gone out to Eze Group. Someone in their specialist department is going to contact me. Is this covered by Timeschare law? It's not timeshare (they say) but it is similar to another customer's problem which I have seen on your website. Don't laugh, but I am a trained barrister in the UK and a member of Gray's Inn!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** i will help you with this.
How did you pay for them please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Master card (***** *****) credit card. See info given - I have reported it to ***** *****

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. You should do that. Its a grey area of law at the moment. They will say its not covered by timeshare law because you are buying points.
However you could argue that in effect it is timeshare in all but name and therefore it should apply. In short you have charged back with ***** ***** and you should not pay anything more.
They can not just pressure you into paying, so do not be bullied.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well, that is pretty much as I was thinking, so it is good to have it confirmed. I am due to pay the second instalment by bank transfer, so obviously I will tell my bank not to pay it. I am hoping that Mastercar will refund my payment even if they cannot reclaim it from Eze Group.

Incidentally, is Tenerife covered by European Law? I know it belongs to Spain, but it seems to have different interpretation of directives.

With best wishes

Jacqueline

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Tenerife is not EU law sadly.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice