How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife and I are separated we have equal parental responsibility

Customer Question

My wife and I are separated we have equal parental responsibility of our two young children (6 & 3). I remain in the family home and the children stay with me Wednesday through to Saturday. My wife works nights sometimes on a Saturday (she lives with her parents). I want the children to stay over night during these times but my wife refuses, my six year old has asked to stay with me and my three year old doesn't quite understand.
Can I do anything about what I determine has her unreasonable behaviour?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How often does this happen - and what is your objection to the children staying with their parents?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since you have failed to given a response please issue a refund to the original source thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am happy to help and could give a very general reply but more details would allow me to give an answer to your specific situation
Do you still need help?
Clare