How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In October of last year, my husband and l decided to have a

Resolved Question:

In October of last year, my husband and l decided to have a new kitchen, we are both in our 80's. So we went to Homebase in Arnold, Nottingham. They designed the kitchen, and then showed us the kitchen on 3 - D and we were very pleased with it, My husband went to the building society to withdraw £ just over £14,000 to pay for it, we had been saving for ages for this kitchen.
They started the kitchen in January 2015. They said the kitchen would not fit because the measurements were wrong. so we went back to Homebase and a smaller kitchen was designed, and even after that we had to make adjustments, during this time we had no running water, or facilities to cook food other that a Microwave my husband fitted in the lobby.,
It took three weeks to complete. and like a pair od idiots we assumed they would get in touch about a refund. So we went to Homebase again to be told they had refunded our money, not to us they did not have our Card.
This is making me quite ill, and my husband is waiting for knee surgery.
Can you help Please Kay Channon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What we would like is help to get our money back, l suppose we do not make much of a push with them when they keep saying they have refunded, may l also say we have paid for a different Microwave which came a fornight ago and is sitting in our garage

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What else do you want to know

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What else do you want to know l am sorry l have not had any answer yet

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.
They seem to be saying that they have refunded. Have you asked them what they mean by this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes , after we went in a third time she refunded us £700 +, but this not the full some that is owing and she had to ask my husband for his card to do so., no other payment has been received.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do they deny that you are owed a refund?
On what basis?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They say they have refunded us, but nothing has gone into our account

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And they used your card?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes they have to use my husbands card for details of our account.

How do l score you, so far good

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You don't need to rate until I have answered.
Have you spoken to the bank?
This doesn't make much sense.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No it doesn't make sense. We have asked them to come and see the kitchen with the two designs they did but no response.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If it comes to it you could always sue.
There are really only two explanations for this. The first is that they are being untruthful. The second is that the bank have lost the money. Either might be true.
I would write to them first demanding confirmation that the money has been paid within 28 days. If they do confirm then ask your bank to investigate.
If nothing is still received then send them a letter before action setting down that you demand payment within 14 days and in default you will sue. Maybe they will ignore you. Maybe not. Either way it is free to do.
If that still fails then issue against them here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice