How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car is in the underground car park of the lock of flats

Customer Question

My car is in the underground car park of the lock of flats that my father lives in. IT is parked behind a pillar in a non parking space. My sister who has power of attorney is upset that she didn't know about this and is severing contact between me and her and my father who is very frail and unwell. I need to arrange to have it collected how canI legally gain access to have it collected we are going abroad to live and it needs to be collected and taken to port.
I am vert stressed.
Regards,
Anne
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Nicola,
Yes please continue as I have already paid for this.
What further info do you require
Kind regards,
Anne
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. No further information is needed at this time.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
What is stopping you from going to collect your car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alice,
The car is in London we are in Sheffield. It needs to stay there and be accessed to move it to port for export when we finally move to Zambia.
We cannot access it as we are enstranged from my family and my sister.
I am at the mercy of her control.
Any communication needs to come thru my brother to her to seek permission to access and remove.
Regards,
Anne