How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have 3 timeshare weeks in Spain and wish to relinquish

Resolved Question:

We have 3 timeshare weeks in Spain and wish to relinquish them. We were recently pressurised after 7 hrs at a presentation by xxx in xxxx to buy their Travel and leisure credits with the assurance that they could dispose of these weeks via xxx. We paid a deposit of £360 but now feel unable to find the remaining £3240. This was the xxxx. We wish to terminate the agreement especially as we now realise the information was seriously misleading. Can we refuse to pay the balance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
When did you sign for it please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

xxx2015

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When did you try and cancel?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have sent an e mail and posted a letter yesterday. It is possible that the office is closed today ( Saturday and they haven't yet got it) I asked that we be released form the contract because of financial difficulties in finding the money. We understood that we could not be refunded the deposit but after 7 hours of pressure did not realise that we could not cancel the contract, they wore us into the ground!

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You are entitled by law to 14 days cooling off period.
If your timeshare agreement is covered by the timeshare regulations, you get a 14 day cooling-off period during which you can change your mind. This period usually lasts 14 days from the day you signed the agreement, but it can be extended under certain circumstances.
You are entitled to 100% refund. If you paid by credit card the deposit then you can claim that back from your credit card provider if the timeshare company wont refund.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is not a Timeshare purchase. It is called Travel and Leisure Credits and xxx say that they have nothing to do with timeshare. What they provide is access to xxxx who are supposed to be able to get you out of your timeshare contracts ( for an extra fee of course on top of the credits you purchase). we now don't believe this claim and want to back out. They said there is no cooling off period.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do not pay. In effect it is timeshare. In any event Regulation 5 of the Unfair Terms in Consumer Contract Regulations 1999 states:
5.—(1) A contractual term which has not been individually negotiated shall be regarded as unfair if, contrary to the requirement of good faith, it causes a significant imbalance in the parties' rights and obligations arising under the contract, to the detriment of the consumer.
(2) A term shall always be regarded as not having been individually negotiated where it has been drafted in advance and the consumer has therefore not been able to influence the substance of the term.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One final question please!

Would their wildly inaccurate quote for the projected increase in timeshare maintenance fees ( their 9% figure contrasts with our 1.2% for the last year) be grounds for claiming the product to be mis-sold?. Their pitch was that we would be burdening our children with a huge financial obligation. It was this that scared us into signing up to their Travel and Leisure Credits with their claimed scheme for exiting the timeshare contracts that we have.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you could indeed claim that too.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice