How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70190
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can a person with severe anxiety and claustrophobia refuse

Resolved Question:

can a person with severe anxiety and claustrophobia refuse to be placed in a police cell at a station.i have very bad claustrophobia and cant be kept in tight spaces let alone being ALONE in there.can a medical note help police officers not put me in a cell but just interview me straight away
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No. At least, any person can refuse to be placed in a cell and they can be charged with various obstructing offences as a result.
Nobody can lawfully refuse. Sometimes they do summons up the police doctor who can say that they should not be detained in a cell but the problem is twofold. Firstly, they almost never do. Secondly, the difficulty with a police station is that there just isn't really anywhere else for suspects to remain and cells are actually the safest place for them.
If a person is arrested then realistically they are going to be placed in a cell.
People who attend voluntarily are usually interviewed straight away though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions