How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am disabled and live in a three bedroom council house with

Resolved Question:

I am disabled and live in a three bedroom council house with my husband, his mother who has dementia and our three children, 18,15 and 14 yrs.
The tenancy is in my name and the house has been adapted for me.
I am no longer happy in my relationship and want my husband to leave with his mother, he refuses to do so.
My family is on benefits.
Please advise me what my rights are.
Kind regards *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who will the younger children wish to stay with?
Are you willing to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The younger children will be staying with me, and yes I want to start divorce proceedings.
Michelle Bobb
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your husband has the right to remain in the property so long as you are married and there is no order stating that he cannot return (either as a result of violence or because the financial issues have been resolved)
At this stage all you can do is start the divorce proceedings and try and discuss the housing position with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
However in the long term you will be able to remain in the property
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions