How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34288
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do we get an 18 year old disabled boy back from social

Customer Question

how do we get an 18 year old disabled boy back from social services when they promised he would be back and now we have to pay bedroom tax?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we can wait and thank you very much. If you need to contact me please don't hesitate to give me a ring on ***********

Yours Sincerely

Andy Waite

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why was he removed from your care and what does he wish to do?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Social services took us to court in Sheffield and said it was neglect but when I ask them about it they say, "it's not neglect we have our concerns!" then they say we still have parental responsibilities they will not say where they are. Sean says he wants to come home to us but social services won't let him even though he has gone 18 years of age last November 20th. A support worker from adult team had been telling that we will soon have another mouth to feed and us thinking it would be our son got a 2 bedroomed house which we have to pay spare bedroom tax for all these months!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often do you see your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we see 6 out of 7 children seven times a year from twice a week.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often do you see the 18 year old?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We see Sean 7 times a year now.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we see him 7 times per year.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does your son have an Advocate who represents him?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he has not and I know he has been placed on a "stay put" scheme with a 17 year old brother (who is also disabled) by disabled childrens team.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who does he actually live with at present?
How do you know he wishes to return to live with you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He lives with carers and his 17 year old brother who is also disabled. He keeps telling us he wants to come home to live with us (both his biological parents).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When does he tell you this - I thought you only had contact 7 times a year?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only at contact does he say that to us!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When are you next due to see him?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Tomorrow, 29 May 2015 at 2pm.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We will be setting of to see our son about 1pm today 29 May 2015 (1hr 30 mins) from 2pm - 3:30pm.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
I hope it went well.
Did he repeat his wish to come home?
Who deals with his finances?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** really well, he ate all sandwiches we took for him and the drinks of juice. He repeated his wish to come back and live with us. I don't know who deals with his finances because he is a full time student in a special needs school.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you spoken to the Social Worker dealing with the case and if so what do they say?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have and they say he is not allowed to come back to us even when he tells them he wants to because they have their concerns but they do not tell us what these are. On Tuesday 2nd June one of his sisters have told us she has to go to hospital to give blood to test for fragile-x syndrome and social workers have not explained what that is.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
When were the Care Orders made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2 years ago, October 2013, sorry but we only just got this last message this morning, 1 June 2015.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is nothing that you can do to force Social Services to return your son to your car eI am afraid.
However if you believe that your son wishes to come home and that you are able to care for him then you need to ensure that he has an Independent Advocate to make his wishes heard
You can read more about this here
http://www.voiceability.org/what_we_do/statutory_advocacy/independent_mental_health_advocacy_imha
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34288
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much you have been very helpful with your advice but I still believe that social services have not been listening to any of our children! My rating to follow!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope things go well
Clare