How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9982
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am working on a new business venture with a man who several

Customer Question

I am working on a new business venture with a man who several years ago was convicted of cheating the Inland Revenue of several million pounds in taxes and then spent a few years in prison.
He is a real gentleman and was entirely up front about his past conviction. He is very skilful in creating new businesses and has set up numerous ventures with enormous success her and abroad.
I want to protect my self and my existing businesses so as to avoid problems but at the same time he is so good at what he does I do want to continue with him. Am I being naïve?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.What exactly are you planning to do? How similar is this to his previous failed business?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear *****,

His previous businesses did not "fail" as such. He had a large number of companies and through them defrauded the tax authorities in the UK of several million pounds for which he went to prison. He seems very anxious to avoid that experience again!This present start up is quite different to his previous business ventures. However he has had so many businesses that it is difficult to know if he has ever done anything remotely like this one. This business is an entirely new concept which I have created and which will act as a broker for health related services.

We have not started trading and at this stage do not have a bank account. I have decided that he will not be a signatory on the account or directly involved at the "front end" of the business and I will be using his expertise in setting up a website and working out the business structure in which he seems very skilled.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear ***** H,

The timer seems to be stuck on 13 seconds!

Has something gone wrong?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Alice H,

I am about to retire to bed for the night as its 22:57 here. I will look to for your answer in the morning.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
In answer to my original question Alice H asked for more information. I supplied more and the system said I would receive a reply. There was a timer showing how long I had to wait. This got stuck at 13 seconds. I waited a bit longer and no answer came. I sent two more very brief enquiries, the last of which said I was going to bed as it was coming up to 23:00. I said I would read the answer in the morning but have received nothing further. Has there been some form of system failure? Look forward to hearing from you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Your expert will be along shortly today to help you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for coming in on this. Is there any further advice on the basis of the information supplied already.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
It seems the person who offered to answer has gone off-line without answering. Please offer to anyone else on-line currently.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
I'm sorry that there appears to be a breakdown in communications.
Your answer is how do you protect you are your business from a person that you want to take advice from but who has a criminal record for tax evasion.
The answer is that you you employ the person as a consultant with a specific written remit. You do not give the person a directorship or any position of authority within the business. You do not offer a partnership or shareholding. The person answers to you personally. He is paid as a consultant on a self employed basis. He has no access or authority to sign anything on behalf of the business. You run his business structure proposal past your lawyer and accountant to ensure that nothing in any scheme he presents is illegal.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9982
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. May I have your contact details or is that outside the terms of Just Answer?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
The service agreement between experts and JustAnswer doesn't permit that, I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice