How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

My Iva Practitioner is bullying me

Customer Question

my Iva Practitioner is bullying me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question. Please tell me more information about this. What kind of bullying? What form is the bullying taking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Iva is about to end

However,the biggest claimant Hmrc on submitting the accounts,have to now tell me a revised figure which is going to be significantly lower

The IP is forcing me to put in more and more money by selling my assests and life policy despite this intended reduced sum

also they have added new creditors not in the original list

Also they have put some lenders who have secured on my property and I am paying them on my own,outside the iva

He is threatening Bakkruptcy

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You don't need to tell me the name of the Supervisor or the firm he belongs to is it a small firm or does he belong to a large firm I.e. are you dealing with his staff or him? Also, have you made your feelings known to the Supervisor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am dealing with his assistant most of the time

He has e mailed to deal with the assistant

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks again.
First of all, you need to put your complaint in writing. Keep a record of your complaint. - this is important in case it escalates further.
Write to the Supervisor and tell him firstly that he needs to wait until HMRC finalises its claim. There is absolutely no need for you to sell assets at this stage - this is wrong and shortsighted.
There is nothing you can do about the additional creditors being added on. They will be bound by the terms of the IVA whether they knew about it or not.
Secured lenders do not need to be involved at all. They will continue to be paid by you outside the IVA or they would be entitled to enforce their security notwithstanding the IVA.
First of all put all this writing and ask the IP to deal with matters correctly or you will be forced to make a complaint to his regulatory body. Ask him to respond with 7 days. Send the letter by email and recorded delivery.
Depending on the reply you should could making a formal complaint. See the link https://www.gov.uk/complain-about-insolvency-practitioner
Don't let him or his assistant walk over you or bully you.
Let me know how you get on.
Please let me know if you need to if I can clairfy anything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice