How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am thinking of buying a existing static catering trailer

Resolved Question:

i am thinking of buying a existing static catering trailer that is on a unadopted road on a business park, it is a registered business and has been inspected by the eho and given a 5 star rating,it has been trading for over 3 years wit a great customer base, the existing council cannot issue a street trading licience because it isnt a consent or prohibited street they are happy with it ,they told me to check with the council, i have phoned the council highways agency who have said that they are very uniterested in it , when it was set up the estate managers said that they couldnt grant or deny permission to trade and they didnt have a problem as long as it didnt become a mess and unsitely and that the road surrounding area was kept clean and tidy .. any response would be more than helpfull kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
What is the issue are you concerned that you will buy they business and then you will be told you cannot trade?
Who owns the business park?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi alex

yes thats basically what im a bit concerned about,although there is nothing tosuggest this will happen, its sowton business park in exeter and i m not sure who owns it , i have tried to find out, although when the current occupiers went there 3 years ago they couldnt get anything in writing because the representative from the business park couldnt grant ao deny permission,its a little slip road which is about 100 foot log with a dead end and the road surface isnt maitained if that helps,i

regards

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Have you asked the seller to give you a warranty that the catering trailer has all necessary permissions to trade at its site?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i havent yet, he may be able to put something in writing but he hesnt anything in writing himself,he only has a name of a person he spoke to when he moved there 3 yrs ago, and even then as said they couldnt grant or deny him, they just said they didnt have a problem wit it as long as it was maintained

regards

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Have you contacted the Land Registry to find out who owns the site?
If you bought the caravan and then had permission revoked would you be able to move it down the road?
Feasibly you could look into including a clause, where by there is a retention on the purchase price and if permission is withdrawn in the first year, the purchase price is reduced?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks I wii try to sort out tomorrow thankyou regards ian

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Do you want to discuss any of this further?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions