How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Executor/Beneficiary. 2 properties have been left equally between

Customer Question

Executor/Beneficiary. 2 properties have been left equally between 4 siblings. Siblings aim to sell 1 property and 'share' the other. I am executor. I do not want to share the property and have asked my solicitor to offer my share to the others for sale. She is not keen to do this and I don't know why.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Unless there is a specific reason why the Solicitor is not happy for you to do this, I can't see the problem. Has she given a reason?

I look forward to hearing from you

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She keeps saying my wish to sell my share of Property 2 will mean the others will be forced to sell the property. She doesn't actually know what my siblings think, or what they can afford. She has insisted I write to them, not her, and tell them my wishes. I do not get on with my siblings - which is why I want to pull out and this makes it difficult for me to contact them. I have been asking her about this for over year. She completely blanked my wish - even for information for most of this year and ignored letters. I wrote a letter of complaint to her senior partner recently and only now has she even discussed this with me. (She opened the letter marked 'Private' and the Senior Partner never saw it!

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for your reply and apologies for the delay.

As the Executor, you are entitled to make the decisions relating to the Estate and indeed have the legal power to do so. Therefore, your Solicitor is under a duty to take your instructions, provided they are reasonable and not illegal, and carry out such instructions.

It is normal for a beneficiary to "give up" their share of a property in return for the other beneficiaries paying her for her due proportion of the value of the property.

It would, however, be normal for the Executor to come to an agreement with the other beneficiaries, as it may take the Solicitor a lot of time (and expense to the Estate) in negotiating the deal. It would therefore be best if you can come to an agreement with your siblings, although I appreciate this may be difficult for you.

You need to agree how much money your share in the property is worth- at the end of the day, all of the siblings will need to agree on this figure, to enable the transfer to proceed. It would be normal for 3 valuations of the property to be obtained, and the middle valuation be taken as the valuation of the property.

If you are not able to speak/write to your siblings to get an agreemet, your Solicitor has no authority not to carry out your wishes and contact them herself. Yes, it will be more expensive for the Estate to do this, but it sounds to me, that she is just trying to avoid any extra work.

I would hope that, as she has opened your letter addressed to the Senior Partner, that she will now be doing all she can not to cause any further complaint. However, if you still face problems with her, I would suggest a further hand delivered letter to the Senior Partner, and failing that you shoud speak to the Solicitors Regulation Authority who oversee complaints about Solicitors.

I hope this assists and sets out the position to you.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Al, thank you for your previous response. I have been ill and ended up in hospital, so haven't been in touch with what's happening until now. I do have serious health problems yet despite this have been bullied horribly by my sister - that is why I do not want to go into any shared ownership with her. My brother spoke to both my sisters and they agreed on a sum for my share and I was sent a letter from them confirming this. It was acceptable to me, but now my bullying sister has denied she agreed and has yelled and screamed at my brother about this. This has all been going ion for a year and a half since my father died. We are all desperate to move (I MUST move for work) but do not have the expected finances to do it. I don't know what to do....
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,
I hope you are feeling better.
If an agreement can't be reached as regards ***** ***** buying you out, you will have to tell them that there is no alternative but for the property to be sold! As Executor, you have power to do this. Hopefully, this will make your sister see sense.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions