How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been caught going through a level crossing with red

Resolved Question:

I have been caught going through a level crossing with red lights flashing. I've received a notice of intended prosecution. The notice states I've committed one or more of the following offences: s2-s3-s22-s28-s29??s35-s36. The details section just states s36.
What on earth do I put on the reply form? What is the likely punishment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you have any other points in the last three years please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo. I have no points. Lee
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
If this is just a S36 prosecution then it will only carry 3 points and a fine. There is a fixed penalty they can give you of £100 and 3 points and it is possible they could give you the red light awareness course.
Because this is a level crossing though there is a chance they could summons you for driving without due care and attention which carries 3-9 points or a short ban and a fine although it would only lead to 3-6 points and a fine.
If these were flashing red lights then I would expect a S36 RTA prosecution.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
RTA?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You said a s36 RTA prosecution also, I asked what I should put on the reply form from the police? It asks for an explanation- do I say u was unsure or a basic reply? I genuinely haven't encountered a level crossing with flashing lights before and it took a few seconds (once crossed) to remember.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You have received S172 request.
All they do is demand the identity of the driver and they are usually fairly self explanatory.
If you were the driver then you just respond identifying yourself.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, there's a form I have to complete offering an explanation for mitigation or defence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you previously filled out a S172 form?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. A long time ago but there was no section 'd'. It says I don't have to fill it in but says 'any answers will assist police in deciding what, if any action is to be taken'. Is it better to Say it was a stupid mistake - poor judgment etc and apologie profusely or say nothing?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
This is a summons then.
Or possibly a conditional fixed penalty.
It is better to say nothing that to say the wrong thing. If all you are going to say is that it was a moment's inattention, express remorse and point to your hitherto good driving record though then that is the best response to a situation like this. There is never a great deal that can be said in mitigation with road traffic offences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions