How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am working on the creation of a dating website

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am working on the creation of a dating website that is going to be registered as a business in the UK but that will be promoted worldwide, and I have certain concerns regarding the name of the company and website.
1. If the company is called "AAA" in the UK, can anyone open a company with the same name in any other country and claim their rights to own my website or ask me to stop using their name?
2. How can I protect the website's name/domain and my company from being claimed by others worldwide?
3. I am planning to buy other domains with the same name but in different languages. For example if the website is "AAA.com", in French would be "CCC.com". How can I stop anyone from creating a company called CCC in France and claim for their rights to own my website in France? Is this really a potential risk?
Thank you
Joaquin
Thank you
Joaquin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
If you register the name AAA Limited as an English registered company and you use this as your trading name and the name in which you build your customer base in and good will, you could consider registering a community wide trade mark in the EU to stop people copying your business name. Other people could incorporate using your name in other EU countries but they would not be able to then trade with that name in similar goods and services. https://oami.europa.eu/
Other countries not part of the EU scheme you would have to deal with on a country by country basis, but they would not be able to circumvent your trade mark by basing themselves in countries where you do not have a TM and trading in your markets.
How many countries will you initially trade in?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Thank you for your answer.

The problem is that I am also considering doing other online business, and I will probably put them all under the same Ltd company. Thus, if the company is called AAA, then the first website might be called BBB.xxx the second CCC.xxx, etc.

Can anyone open a company called BBB and trade with BBB.yyy

Note the name in the domain from xxx to yyy. The name it'll be the same, but not the subdomain.

What about using the name in America? Would it be protected?

Thank you

Joaquin

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
You can use different trading names under the same legal entity, but you must disclose at your place of business and official company stationery (any marketing material) that it is ZZZ trading as AAA Limited (and include the company no of AAA Limited).
The US has its own TM system, you will have to go and check with the US TM office whether someone has already registered a similar logo in the US? This would not stop you trading in UK and EU markets per say, unless the TM is already in use in the UK. https://www.gov.uk/intellectual-property/trade-marks - You can check existing TMs here.
I would note that if anyone does squat on your domain names there is a use it or lose it policy and you can challenge any squatters on the domain names here - https://www.icann.org/
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice