How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm Gary I've been summoned to court harassing

Customer Question

Hi I'm Gary I've been summoned to court for allegedly harassing my Upstairs neighbour. I was issued an harassment warning last year and I have stayed away from her but they complained to the council about my sound system being too loud ( it was apparently it was making their table shake). I saw her boyfriend one morning On the way to work and tried to apologise (silly I know I shouldn't of approached him at all) but he lied to the police saying I called her a polish bitch. I never. Anyhow I am terrified I may end up in jail. I'm worried there going to use this polish thing against me. What's the likelihood of this ? I have no previous convictions or cautions just that harassment warning issued last year.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi if found guilty of this what do you think. The punishment would be ? I'm terrified I might end up in jail

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is the harassment they allege?
It must be deeper than this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I can't believe it either. I was issued with an harassment warning last year after I bought flowers to apologise for being too loud and left her one note. I have not been in contact since bit they are alleging I am harassing her with my sound system. The whole thing is ridiculous and her boyfriend is saying I called her a polish bitch which I didn't they are trying to make out I'm against the polish and it's some sort of hate crime. I couldn't believe it when I got the court summons.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, the fact of the summons isn't particularly surprising. Harassments are generally a load of nonsense.
If the allegation is basically that you called her a Polish bitch and you play your music too loudly then there is no chance of custody.
Unless they are going to prove that you play your music loudly with knowledge that she would hear then I'm not sure they could get over this hurdle anyway. They have to prove that a reasonable person would know this amounted to harassment. To show that there needs to be some reason to believe that you knew she would hear.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi would you know what sort of punishment I would likely get for this if found guilty. I have no previous cautions or convictions just an harassment warning ? They are trying to make it out as some sort of hate crime against the polish which is absolute nonsense.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It does depend what exactly you are said to have done but it will be a low level community order or a fine.
The point of the exercise will be to get a restraining order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi can a restraining order force me to sell my home as they live directly above me and I can't afford to sell my home right now ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
What could happen though is that you could be bailed to another address if they keep making allegations against you but that wont be an issue yet.
Im happy to continue with this but please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi sorry last question. I didn't do it but if I plead guilty what chance of getting a discharge ? I'm worried about my job. The allegations are basically that I called her a polish bitch and that I play my music too loud late at night. They think I am harassing them because they are polish and it's being treated as some sort of hate crime which I feel is absolutely ridiculous.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A discharge is not likely given the racial slur I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice