How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Use of bailiff to remove tenant. I am a landlord and have

Customer Question

Use of bailiff to remove tenant.
I am a landlord and have obtained court Order of possession by 29 May 2015 using ground 8
The tenant don’t seem to vacate the property.
I would prefer High Court Enforcement
The tenant receives Housing Benefit, has no job and owes about £6K
What are the cost effective way to remove her using bailiff?
Fill up N325 followed by what? Does N325 has to be dated after 29 May?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
High court bailiffs are far quicker, but they can charge you more. You need to transfer it to the high court then get a writ prepared to have a request for possession.
County court bailiffs are cheaper, but you may have to wait a little longer for a date to evict.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My tenant is a DHSS one and receives housing benefit. The council rang me and asked if council pays off the debt then will I allow my tenant to stay in my property and I answered yes.

I think county court bailiff informs tenant and landlord for a suitable time for eviction but High court arrives without notice.

I am in doubt if I choose High Court option then perhaps council or tenant wont have time to negotiate with me in return me cancelling eviction in exchange for payment received from council?

What do you think?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I agree with you. In any event if the tenant is beyond their fixed term you can serve a section 21 notice and ask them to leave in any event.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Questions on how to fill up form N325. I used section 8 for possession order as she owed me about £6k. I want the county court bailiff to gain possession only even though she owes me money.

On form N325, the followings I need help:

1. Should I cross out para 4 ?

2. In the signature box on the right hand side should I delete the wording within both sets of brackets in part (1)( i.e starting with '*' and '+') and delete the whole of part (2) ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Let me have a look and come back to you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice