How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a retired English engineer and not or ever committed any

Resolved Question:

I am a retired English engineer and not or ever committed any crime and do not have any criminal record what-so-ever and yet I have had people following me I think instigated by a vindictive detective in Thames Valley police, I have made a complaint through IPCC to Thames Valley Police who have never deigned they have instigated any surveillance this started in August 2013 and has taken on a more sinister role my wife and I are followed when taking the dog for a walk, whilst driving, on holiday in Devon and recently in Lake district.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I don't know what I should do to stop people following me and my wife I have managed to get a view from lawyers that I should make a further follow up complaint to the police through the IPCC (independent police complaints) the lawyers I have spoken to have said that until I can find out who is following me they cannot do anything legal wise.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, that is right basically.
Whoever is following you it is very unlikely to be police officers. If you have complained about them then they probably are targeting you. They can be childish in that way. That is why I never advise anybody to complain about an officer.
However, to conduct ongoing surveillance of a person they need lots of authorities from the court and higher ranking officers which are never available because it is hugely time consuming and expensive and there are never enough police officers to do anything.
If this is a third party then there are potentially offences in following you. It depends on whether you are being contacted.
If this were police surveillance you would never see the same person twice. As soon as an uncover officer is seen they are replaced by another. You would not have any idea you were under surveillance as there is no point if the target knows they are being watched.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes you are correct that most of the snoopers I recognise they are using young car drivers barely passed their driving test and the car(s) with 2 or 3 other younger drivers all trying to coordinate the location of my car using apps sent to their phones/ipods etc I have briefly seen them using them and heard them saying that the are unable to triangulate my car! also there are spotters at places where I take my dog who phone or text back to some control point and within 5 mins I find several other cars arriving. There have been other more senior people in more expensive cars who control others without get themselves getting involved. But I have also seen into cars where in Devon one of the car owners had a Devon County Council car park sticker enabling her to park anywhere

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They aren't police officers then.
The local council only do surveillance when there is a benefit fraud concern. If you are not on benefits then you cannot be under surveillance.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions