How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I paid a deposit all inclusive holiday and my

Resolved Question:

I paid a deposit for an all inclusive holiday for me and my grown up 3 children then 2 days later the agent phoned saying their computer had made a mistake and not charged t
2 people the all inclusive rate despite 2 rooms having been booked. He now wants to charge me £1000 more for the holiday, can they do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if you have a breakdown of what is included in the holiday and have a quoted price for the correct information and number of people please or do you not have anything in writing yet?
Did the agent previously confirm that your booking was confirmed in writing or did the above come to light before your booking was confirmed?
Do you have a link to the agents terms and conditions or their website?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes confirmation in writing, by email and confirmation 2 rooms booked after deposit paid and flights booked with transfers. The travel agent was best at travel, an Internet company and the holiday to St Lucia on 16th August returning 25th August this year
Thanks
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Is it this one? http://www.bestattravel.co.uk/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. I have reviewed their terms. Just one final question if I may. From what you say am I correct to understand they have issued what they call a " confirmation invoice" confirming the itenerary and accomodation for your holiday setting out that it is all inclusive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It is called confirmation and invoice with booking reference 127040. Board is specified as all inclusive. Only way I can give more detail would be to forward it to you, thanks
S
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
That is great thank you. According to the agents terms once they have issued the confirmation invoice a bind contract exists between you and they and neither party can thereafter cancel unilaterally or alter the terms of the holiday significantly without the others agreement.If they have made a mistake unless you knew of their mistake and sought to take advantage of it and they can prove as much on the balance of probability which I assume is not the case, they cannot seek to charge more than they charged nor alter the terms of the holiday substantively without your agreement.If they wish to change the terms of the holiday their terms provide you can either have a refund or you can require them to provide an alternative holiday of comparable standard.Accordingly you may revert to them expressing that you are sorry that they made a mistake but you entered into an agreement with them in good faith and agreed the holiday based on the specifications you agreed as per the confirmation invoice and you expect them to perform their agreement and are not prepared to pay any more. You can go on to advise that if they refuse to provide the holiday as agreed, then you reserve your right to book the holiday with an alternative supplier and look to them for any difference in the cost of the holiday with another supplier.If necessary you may consider issuing proceedings in the county court to recover such a difference between the present holiday and the cost of a replacement holiday of equivalaent spec with another agent. If you are forced to do so, the simplest way to do so is by using the courts online issuing service:https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcomeI hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice