How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

What does this mean on a registered tittle plan? C:

Resolved Question:

Hello what does this mean on a registered tittle plan?
C: Charges Register
This register contains any charges and other matters
that affect the land.
1 (17.11.2010) REGISTERED CHARGE dated 16 November 2010.
2 (05.11.2012) Proprietor: NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC (Co. Regn. No.
929027) of Mortgage Centre (Offset), P.O. Box 11956, Brindley Place,
Birmingham B1 2XR.
Why would the bank be on it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It means that the Natwest have a registered Mortgage over the property, which was taken out on 16th November 2010.

Until the Mortgage is paid off in full, this Charge will remain in the Charges Register.

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Thank you for getting back to me.

The property in question is very old and I don;t think anyone has been living there for a long time.

The registered owner took over in 1998 but it does;t state any previous owners..should it?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

No- only the existing owner is shown on the title (in the Proprietorship Register).

All I can say is that the registered owner must have taken out a Natwest Mortgage in 2010.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok if Natwest has a charge on the register in 2010 does this mean prior to 2010 the building was owned outright?

and that in 2010 the person decided to re-mortgage?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It either means the owner re-mortgaged (ie paid off their old Mortgage and took a new Mortgage out with Natwest) or that there was no Mortgage on the property and then the owner took out a Mortgage in Natwest in 2010.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok i understand. Am i correct in thinking The register won't show any previous lenders if they were any?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You're correct- the Register only shows Charges/Mortgages which are still ongoing- as soon as a Mortgage is paid off, it is removed from the Register.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you for your help

query answered now

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions