How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33291
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a nine year old daughter who no longer wishes to stay

Customer Question

I have a nine year old daughter who no longer wishes to stay at her fathers overnight. She gets very upset, sometimes up to a week before her arranged visit. I've spoken to him and asked him to have a few day visits with her in the hope that she will gradually come back around to the idea of the sleepovers. His response was anger and that i had no right to suggest this. Is this correct?
Kind Regards
Lisa
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
has your daughter told you why she feels this way?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My daughter has told me that she enjoys her time with her father but doesn't like going to his home to sleep because it's an hour and 20mins drive away which makes her nervous being so far away from her familiar surroundings. He can't always have her on a regular basis due to his work commitments, we aim for every second weekend but it changes. At the moment he hasn't seen her for a four week period and expects to pick up where they left off. I try to work with him but am starting to feel that he isn't considering how this is making his daughter feel.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Would once a month be more realistic
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I want to know is, am I within my rights to ask him to have day visits with her until she's ready to go back to sleepovers? He can see her as often as he wants as long as it's just a day at a time. It's the sleeping over bit that upsets her.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You can certainly ask - he can refuse - this is an issue that you BOTH have to agree, and if agreement cannot be reached then a Judge will have to decide.
Whilst the "its too far away" explanation is a little strange, the fact that he has not been able to keep up a regular pattern is certainly likely to have caused the child to be unsettled hence my query about once a month.
The way forward is to try and discuss the matter with your ex using Family mediation and a mediator trained to work with young people so that your daughter has a safe person to explain her feelings to
www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk
If your ex will not agree then the only option is to stop the overnight contact in the hope that that will make him negotiate
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice