How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Images,videos and audios of myself have been used

Resolved Question:

Images,videos and audios of myself have been used for over a year
Online, advertising and as part of a sale of a product.
I never signed a release form nor did I give permissions for any of these to be used
Especially if it was apart of the company to make money out of the videos.
Am I right in saying that they have broken a trademark IP law here for illegal use of my images and footage of me for the use of sales of their product.
Do I have the right to compensation here and to be paid for my work?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How did you come to be in the promotional materials?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was employed by the company powerwave sport limited to film and present and devise workout videos.
I also did photoshoots for this product as well as record several and all motivational audio clips people can work out too.
This to my knowledge was for internal use only.
The workout I devised and presented is called the wave20 workout.
Powerwave for over a year have been using my pictures , videos and audio to promote, sell and advertise their product.
They sell access to my videos as part of the package when you buy a powerwave for the price of £120 plus VAT. Customers have 24 hours access online to all these workout videos I presented and filmed.
I never gave permission nor signed a release form at any point
If that was thecastingsuite would of demanded upfront payment and a buyout fee as I am a working model and dancer and use my image for a living.
I have filled a small claims court to be backdated and paid for my work.
What IP Laws could help me with my situation ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume you were paid for the work you did whilst employed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I have not been paid
And now they are making money from the work I done
And it's been a year now
I wasn't made aware they were going to use all videos, audios and pictures for external , advertising and apart of the product they were selling
Otherwise I would of demanded a release form as well as an upfront buyout
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You said you were employed by the company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was booked as a model and presenter and fitness instructor for the photoshoot and recordings
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But not paid by anyone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not paid ever by no one at all
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you submit an invoice? Was there a contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No contract
No release form and no invoice
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How much are you seeking? Why did you do the work if there was no contract? How were you engaged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The owner of the business was a friend who I trusted
I'm seeking £4200
That's £350 per month for 12 months compensation
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you please clarify if the defendant is committing an infringement here on IP laws in someway ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It really depends on what was agreed. If you agreed to do the work and no terms were agreed, then it would not necessarily be unreasonable to assume he could do what he wanted with it. But if you told him he could only use it internally then yes you do have a claim.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I never told him he could use any of it externally.
So does this mean he's infringing on a IP law here?
Under which section is most appropriate?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It would be breach of contract, if anything.
The terms were agreed, they were breached and you suffered loss.
Does that clarify for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But what if there was no contract ? Does it still stand ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is oral.
If nothing was discussed that may cause difficulty. But I understand you said it would only be used internally and he agreed.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thankyou.
I just need to know that when I send them the letter I need to know under what Act or section this infringement comes under?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It is breach of contract, that is common law. As such there is no specific act. You just write and say they are not acting in accordance with the agreement which was x,y,z.
You set out the terms, set out the breach and set out your losses.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions