How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are tenants of Southern Housing Group in Hackney. We

Resolved Question:

Hi, we are tenants of Southern Housing Group in Hackney. We own a ground floor flat that we rent out to students since moving to France. There are pigeons nesting on the building roof creating much mess from excrement on our patio which greatly affects our tenants ability to enjoy their home. We have been told by S.H.G. that dealing with the pigeons is not their remit and is not in their Policy as they don't pose a risk to health and safety. They told us we have to install anti-pigeon measures. This is surprising as the roof is a communal area and as freeholders of the building, I would have thought it would be their responsibility. I have no knowledge of housing law and have had difficulty finding the information on the internet. Can you help us please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
It is the responsibility of the Landlord as they are responsible for the structure and fabric of the building. This means it is their responsibility and as such can't avoid it.
If they do, then you would do well getting Citizens Advice to write a letter for you asking them to resolve it, or say that you will consider a Judicial Review or other Court action to make them resolve the issue.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex