How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The court granted us (Housing association) a possession order

Resolved Question:

The court granted us (Housing association) a possession order for non-payment of rent and tenant was required to leave property on 9th April 2015. (the tenant was also causing severe nuisance to neighbours, but grounds for eviction were non-payment of rent). He did not leave and the bailiffs date to evict him is June 23rd. Meanwhile he has been admitted to hospital (on May 26th) for mental health problems. If the hospital wants to discharge him before June 23rd, can we refuse to take him back on the basis that his tenancy has ended. (Does the possession order actually end the tenancy?) We are not sure if he was admitted on a mental health section, but would that make any differeence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Sadly not. This is because although the tenancy has ended he has not given up possession or been evicted. Therefore on that basis although the Court has ordered possession he is still 'in possession' ie got the keys and not been evicted.
As for being sectioned under the Mental Health Act he may have a possible ground to stay proceedings as he could argue that he does not have capacity and needs a Litigation Friend.
But you can't refuse to let him back until formally evicted or has given up the property.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex