How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I would like same advice please, i am married (marriage

Resolved Question:

hi, I would like same advice please, i am married (marriage was done overseas, non british) around 18 months ago. my husband is staying in uk on work permit resident, I am british.
what is the procedure and the paper required to change his resident to spouse visa
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will continue to wait
Thank you
Waiting for your reply
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Just clarify are both you and your husband in the uk?
Is your husband earning over 18600 pounds gross annually?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your reply
Yes both of us living in uk at the moment
And my husband is earning more than £18600 annualy.
Thanks
Waiting for your reply
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
What you need to do is apply for a spouse using form FLR M for your husband, please see following link :
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-as-a-partner-form-flrm
You will find both the form and guidance notes at the above link. You will need to provide evidence of your finances which must show that you and your husband's combined income is more than 18,600 gross for the previous 6 months. Therefore you need to provide evidence of 6 months payslips, bank statements, employment letter confirming income and duration of employment and employment contract.
You also need to provide evidence of accommodation so a tenancy agreement will need to be provided as well as letters etc in joint or single names to both of you at the same address. You also need to provide evidence of your marriage certificate translated into English.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you