How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My vauxhall astra 1,7cdti is quotrd as group 15-17 9 2003

Customer Question

my vauxhall astra 1,7cdti is quotrd as group 15-17 9 2003 my main dealer says this is too high can you help ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I clarify which of the below your car is please - assuming it is a hatchback and not a convertable or coupe?

1.7 CDTi Life (80ps) 5d

 

1.7 CDTi Life (80ps) 5d (AC)

 

 


1.7 CDTi 16V Life (100ps) 5d (AC)

 

1.7 CDTi 16V ecoFLEX Life (110ps) (AC) 5d

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Joshua,

My car is an Estate - the description as per V5C document is:-

FZ11 2A2813523GCD5 or possibly

FZ11 2A28B523GCD5

Engine No: 00779132

Regards

Alan

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for the above. Finally are you trying to obtain car insurance for the vehicle and are being given quotes based on insurance groups of 15-17 resulting in higher premiums or have you already paid for insurance but believe you have overpaid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not paid any insurance yet just been looking at quotes.

Regards

Alan

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Your dealer appears to be correct. On the basis that your car is an 03 plate the highest insurance group depending upon the exact variant is group 11 with most of the variants being in group 9.http://www.parkers.co.uk/cars/insurance/car-insurance-groups/vauxhall/astra/estate-1998/The insurance grouping is not decided by individual insurers but rather by the Group Rating Panel which is made up of representatives of the insurance industry, and includes members of the Association of British Insurers (ABI) and Lloyds Market Association.If your intended insurer has listed your car in the wrong insurance you can raise the issue with them and if necessary make a complaint. They must list your car in the correc tinsurance grouping as set by the above body. If you need to obtain insurance and do not have time to wait for the above, you can consider obtaining insurance on the best policy premium you can find for now, and then raise the issue with the insurer having obtained the policy. If the premium is offered on the basis of the wrong insurance group, you can raise it is a complaint and obtain a refund of the difference once your complaint is resolved. If you are not happy with the outcome of your complaint with the insurer itself, you can refer the matter to the financial ombudsman for an independent decision.http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htmI hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No - hanks for your helpt

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should have said -Thanks for your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice