How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I was contacted by Barings Solicitors regarding a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I was contacted by Barings Solicitors regarding a non-fault motor accident I had earlier this year. I gave all my details not being aware of I am being pulled in an agreement I don't want. They sent me an electronic copy of a Conditional Fee Agreement to sign, which I haven't. If I do not want to proceed can I just simply ignore it? If I do not sign it, I do not have to cancel anything. Is that correct? Based on a telephone call I did not agree on anything legally?
Many thanks
Nandor
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if you have contracted with anyone else to pursue your claim or intend to do so please?
From what you say you have not yet signed any documentation at all received from the solicitors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

thanks for your answer.

No they called me, I answered their questions and they sent me the electronic form to sign. I have not signed anything...

Nandor

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the above. The Solicitors code of conduct requires that a solicitor sends any prospective client a client care letter which must include prescribed information such as who who will act for you, the charges structure and so on. The client must sign and return this in order for the solicitor to formally act for the client. If the solicitor does not hold a signed client care letter he will be in breach of the solicitors code of conduct and will not be able to charge the client monies for his work.It is not possible to verbally agree to a client retainer. The retainer must be agreed in writing. Accordingly if you have not signed and returned a copy of the client care letter you will not be a client of the firm and are not committed to their service.Accordingly you may consider either ignoring them or dropping them a brief email to advise that you are not going ahead with the instruction just so they do not pester you to return the signed letter of engagement.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the bot***** *****ne is, that if I have not sent anything back in either email or by post I am not committed to their services no matter what personal information I gave them on the phone? Even if they asked me whether I want to proceed?

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
That is correct. A solicitor cannot satisfy its obligations under the solicitors conduct code based on a verbal conversation. It must have a signed letter of instruction from you to act for you.Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, thank you. Very helpful.

Nandor

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I am glad it was of assistance. Best wishes
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions