How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a small matter on behalf of my son that needs resolving

Resolved Question:

I have a small matter on behalf of my son that needs resolving that I don't think could be resolved by mediation but if you could take a glance I would appreciate your opinion.
My son started living with his young lady in November last year or around then after dating for only a few weeks and she in private rented accomdation with her 3 year old daughter.
In December they moved to a council flat where she received some kind of benefit so Harley shouldn't have been living there but this is not the dispute , at Christmas they purchased a sofa and as Harley ( my son ) had been living here with me as his mum had passed away he put it down as living here!
They split in Feb/March after he lost his job and they then didn't get on so he moved home, she still has the sofa and refuses to hand over and Harley has £30= a month to pay for next 3 years.
His ex-girlfriend wont give him the sofa but has agreed to pay the monthly fees, my worry is after a period of time this may stop and Harley will be left paying again or get a bad credit rating as he is only 23 I don't want this for him.
We asked the finance company Barclays if they could change to her address and name but they said no... I have also asked her mother could they get the money together to pay for this but also refused!
Its quite clean cut as in they are not married , no children and only together for some months but not sure whether court is the answer.
We lost Harleys mum on his 17th Birthday and has a brother and sister and I am still trying to clear some of the finances from this as she was only 40 and passes unexpected.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask if your son would like the sofa - does he have anywhere to put it or is his preference for his ex to pay for it and leave it where it is please if concerns about misse payments can be addressed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Joshua

We don't mind either way ,, we can put here but she also has a 3 year old so don't know whether still will be as new anyway ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we have somewhere to store

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. the starting point is that if your son entered into the credit agreement for the sofa, then the sofa is his property and he can require it is returned to him. If necessary, he can apply for a court order in this respect using the following form if she will not return it voluntarily:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=424The alternative is that his ex girlfriend could make the required payments against the finance agreement as she has suggested and the sofa could remain where it is. I agree entirely with you however that it would be most unwise and unsafe to allow her to make payments directly to the finance company because there is a substantial risk that one or more payments could be missed, and even a small number of missed payments could have an adverse effect on your sons credit. Accordingly, if this arrangement is contemplated, it is important that he and his ex girlfriend enter into a written agreement that she will make all payments due under the finance agreement in full and a few sandwiches, refund your son for any payments he has made personally after which the sofa will belong to her. However, such payments should not be made directly to the finance house but rather should be made to your son he will in turn make payment to the finance house by direct debit or otherwise. This is important so that he can control that payments are made on time.the agreement could provide that if any payments are missed more than say two or three months in total, it has the right to recover the sofa.I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice