How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a three seater 1 seater and foot stool paid in full

Resolved Question:

I bought a three seater 1 seater and foot stool paid in full on Sunday today I went to cancel the order because the seater were too big for my place I just wanted to order another seat which was the equivalent to how I had paid and it was refused.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to be clear you went to the store to order it?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes we went in store and bought money had come out of our account yesterday

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. There is no cooling off period by law unless you purchased at a distance, which is either on the phone or internet etc. As you purchased in store there is no cooling off period prescribed by law and its up to the retailer whether they allow you to cancel.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex