How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband divorced his ex-wife in 2005, during the marriage

Customer Question

My husband divorced his ex-wife in 2005, during the marriage he had taken out a loan to pay for her car. In the divorce it states that she should have taken over payments for the car, and indemnify him for any losses. She never took over the payments for the car and he ended up paying it all. Can we now make her pay him back for this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why did he not take action at the time?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The loan was in his name and for some reason he thought that he had to make the payments. However having just recently looked back through the paperwork it says that she should have made the payments not him. This was on the decree nisi. With the court stamp.
Is it too late to do anything now?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It would not have been on the Decree Nisi - it would have been on a separate Financial Order which he would have had to negotiate and agree it
What were the other financial provisions?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That he had to pay a tesco Loan, transfer of the house, and contents and that was it.
She paid a sum of 10k, that's also on there.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Sorry - she paid him that amount or he paid her?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She paid him, this was towards the transfer of the house.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car loan was for 7300 pounds
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much of that was paid after the order was made?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All of it
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The problem is that he paid it (if you understand me)
When you ask him what explanation does he give for getting this part wrong (it seems odd when she had to give him a lump sum)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He thought that he had to pay it, but according to the paperwork she should have taken over the payments. Or at least sent money across to pay it. Surely although he has paid it, this would be seen as a loss, of which it says on the order she should compensate this?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is her current financial situation?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well he left her 100k in equity in the house, paid a 23000k tesco loan off and left her with no debt, she works part time and has probably by now paid off her mortgage on her 200k house, she does not struggle for money. I just need to know if the order can be enforced or if it is now too late?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Given that the Order is clear - and she is not destitute - then it should still be possible to enforce the Order.
It will not necessarily be easy since it is clear that your husband in fact carried on making the payments after the Order had been made - and his ex will say that she assumed that he was doing this out of the good ness of his heart (or even that they had jointly agreed that he would do so)
There are two possible ways forward.
Your husband could try and enforce the original Order itself - although he needs to be aware that what he is enforcing is an Undertaking (a promise) made by his ex rather than a direct order made by the court.
The other option is to treat the monies that he paid after the order as money paid in error and sue her for the return of the monies using Money claim online
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
Either way the starting point is a written request.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice