How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im on family tax and workingtax credits 16hrs and

Customer Question

im on family tax and workingtax credits for working 16hrs and need advice on how to get a divorce and what im intiled too. living in withywood Bristol can you give me some advise on where I can get help close to me please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and when did you get married?
How old are the children?
Who owns your home?
Why do you wish to get divorced?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I got married June 18th 1994 my husband been having a affair for the last 2 years the home is in both are names but interest only mortgage and I have 4 children 3 live with me and one has his own flat my 2 boys that live with me is 22,17 and my daughter is still at school and is 11. Thank you Clare I just don't know how I stand with the house as he has moved out at the moment he paying mortgage but he's been quite nasty and I need to break contact so need to see how I stand with my home, thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is worth with a drive past viewing 175 and we owe 111 my income is 430 a month part time each month then I get 187 a week working and family tax credits for me and my daughter and then I get 300 a month disability as I have a spine disease. He's self employed and brings anything after tax about 1800 to 2800 it's differant each month. No other assets on the home. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
is he paying just the mortgage - if so how much is that - if not how much is he paying in total
clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He pays me £500 on the 10th off each month the mortgage is £447 and then the other is towards are daughter
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
DO you know what he earns before tax
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He pays 20% tax and he's a dryliner so he earns differant each month but properly about 2,300 be for tax
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Des your daughter ever spend the night with him - if so how often?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not very often she stayed one night 3 weeks ago and will go up for tea now and again, he's been a bit violent towards me in the past so it's scared my daughter a bit so they text but she don't really like sleeping over
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is your 17 year old still at school/college?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he's just started a full time job
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are there any private pensions involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No private pension or we have no other debt together, thank you for all your help stella
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are entitled to issue a divorce petition based on the fact that your ex has behaved unreasonably
You can read about the process here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Financially you are certainly entitled to remain in the property until the youngest child is 18 - and at that time you are likely to receive a larger share of the equity when it is sold - maybe 60% or 65%.
So d=far as ongoing payments are concerned you are entitled to 12% of his gross income as Child Maintenance.
You also have a claim for spouse maintenance - so the amount that he is paying is probably about right
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for all your help stella
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions