How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog was tied up in our yard my eating his bone, my friends

Resolved Question:

My dog was tied up in our yard my eating his bone, my friends nephew went to take the bone from the dog which resulted in teenager being bit? Now the dog warden dviosed we have to put dog down or they will and if we take it to court we will lose and pay a fine but surely there has to be some rights for us ? considering the circumstances>?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are you hoping to achieve?
Are you prepared to go to court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo, my name is Laura.

To be honest I do not want my dog put down, I believe it is totally unfair considering the circumstances around the situation, in regards ***** ***** dog was tied up, in his own yard and eating? All this should contribute to the fact of how the dog reacted. He is around children my partners children day in day out, my partner mother has 7-10 grandchildren who are at home daily and this never happened in 1 and half we own him from he was a pup.

I want to know do I have a legal right to go against the dog warden threatening and warning me that my dog has to be put down over this incident?

I don't think financially I can and im scared that if we lose the dog will be put down, I will be in debt and fined.

I already have dog removed from the back yard so these children can no longer torcher him and he is now with my mother running around her yard which is a lot larger than my partners mothers and there it is closed off therefore no one from public can go into the premises?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
How bad were the injuries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The boys skin was pierced he attended hospital to obtain a jag and sent home other than he is ok?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
To be wholly honest, even if you went to court over this it is very unlikely that they would destroy the dog. I do a lot of this type of work and I think in five years I have only lost about four dogs to the destruction order and only one of those was really unfair. The rest involved circumstances where there was just no other option for various reasons.
Thi is a low level Section 3 DDA 1991 matter with fairly sound mitigation although the aggravation is that it did involve a child. I am never quite sure why that hould be aggravation as usually these incidents involve victims who could have avoided the entire situation with better dog handling but there you have it.
However, there are no magic wands that will change the view of this particular dog warden. If he says that he will go to court if you won't destroy the dog voluntarily then that is his position and he cannot be forced to change it. It might be a hollow threat. He may just refer it to the police who would probably just offer an ABC contract or something similar to that.
Going to court is not expensive. Costs will be around £86 - £200.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes - thank you for your advise so far.

Do you think I have a strong enough case to keep my dog ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, there isn't a defence on these facts but a court is very unlikely to destroy him. Destruction orders are pretty rare now.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice