How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was punched in the face by a neighbour 4 days ago after

Customer Question

hi
I was punched in the face by a neighbour 4 days ago after he hit my car. The police were called and asked me if I wanted to press charges. I said no at the time but I am going through a lot of pain and nose bleeds and I have had mental stress. I want to press charges now and get some justice as this person may be a violent person habitually and should be punished. Can I still press charges and how to do it? Can I get compensation for his actions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How long ago was this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thank you for assisting.

The incident took place on Sunday 24 May at 12.00 noon.

just a few days ago

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
You are in time to pursue his under the statutory time periods.
However, if you have tod the police that you do not want to support a prosecution then I'm afraid they are not likely to revive it now.
It depends exctly what has happened as to whether they can in law. If he has been formally NFAed then it cannot be revived. If he just was not arrested because you were not interested then in principle it could be but they may well be reluctant. You could complain. There is no real reason for their reluctance except fundamentally that victims of proper crime like this are playing second fiddle to victims of nonsense political crime like people who have perfectly normal deomstic rows and euphemistically call them 'abuse; or people who were kissed by somebody 100 years ago. Resources should not be wasted upon things like that as opposed to proper meritorious crime and so you could and should complain.
Whether it will achieve anything is another matter.
You couldalways bring a private prosecution but there is expense in that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I need to know on how to approach the police to press charges as I was not in a sound position after the assault to press charges at the time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
As I have said, you canot force them.
If you have told them you don't want to then probably they won't agree now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What does NFAed mean

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69997
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
NFA means no further action.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice