How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

There my husband has received a banking job offer

Resolved Question:

Hi there my husband has received a banking job offer for quite a senior position. He made a silly mistake and has received a police caution 3 months ago. The paperwork has come through where they will be doing a standard CRB check which I understand will show up. We are really worried as we are scared this is going to effect his offer or worse decline the offer. Also we are in talks with lawyers as we believe the caution was unfairly given as my husband didn't realise the effect it would have to his future employability. Can you please give me advice to what we should do and what to expect from HR in the banking sector.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has he been asked to declare that caution? Also what is the caution for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The caution is for common assault - we had a heated discussion that got out of hand on both sides. He will be asked to declare it as he is a regulated person by the Financial conduct authority.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, it is indeed correct that the caution will show up on the criminal record check and he would also have to declare it. That does not automatically mean that he would be ineligible for the job in question. The employer could still decide that they do not want to employ him because of this and it is their prerogative, however it is impossible to predict whether this will be an issue for them. Every employer is different and they will take different factors in consideration – what is an issue for one employer would not necessarily be one for another.
There are some positives to his situation – this is only a caution, it is not a formal conviction and it is less serious. The offence was for common assault and not for something which could make him unsuitable for the job, such as theft, dishonesty, fraud, etc. Also I assume that this is his only offence on record so it could be seen as a one off incident and not affect his reputation.
He could potentially expect to be asked further details on the incident or related matters so that the employer could establish whether he is a risk. There is no guarantee that would happen though and it is for the employer to decide if that is necessary.
So at this stage there is not much you can do apart from to proceed with the employment process and provide the relevant information when asked. Do not hide anything and be completely honest. If he is asked about this then he should express remorse at the incident and that it was obviously a one off and that it was unexpected and out of character that he found himself in such a situation. The rest will become evident with time, you cannot predict the outcome and it is for the employer to decide on how to proceed.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
One additional question. Does this caution need to disclosed (proactively) to the Financial Conduct Authority?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
This is a regulatory issue I'm afraid, not a legal one - he will need to check with the FCA's rules under which he is regulated - the best thing may be to contact the FCA directly and ask them of his obligations in these circumstances
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice