How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am British citizen man have married to Syrian woman

Customer Question

Hello. I am British citizen man have married to Syrian woman in Syria and now I have two daughters.
I have married my wife at May 2011
I have got my first daughter at May 2012 in Syria and not yet registered at UK.
I have got my nationalisation British certificate at November 2012.
I have got my second daughter at June 2014 in Jordan and not yet registered at UK.
The question is...are my daughters British or not and if not how can I apply for there British citizenship and passports. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for replaying. I will wait for the answer, regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Just to confirm was only one daughter born after you were issued with citizenship?
Where are your daughter's now?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes one daughter was born after my citizenship and they live in jordan with my wife because of war in Syria. Thanks and regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
In respect of your second daughter she will be automatically a british citizen regardless of where she was born, you can therefore apply for her British passport using the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/overseas-passports/y/jordan/applying/child/syria
In respect of your wife and your first child, they will not be automatically British. The only way they can apply to become British nationals is if they apply for UK visa to join you in the UK. For them to apply for a UK visa you would need to show that you are earning £22,400 gross annually for the previous 6 months. If you are able to show this as well as evidence of a tenancy agreement and evidence of your telephone conversations etc then you can apply for their visas using the following link:
https://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/
You will need to register and apply for their visas. They will need to wait 5 years to apply for indefinite leave to remain and 6 years to apply for citizenship.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more thing please.. Is there any way of my wife and first daughter to get British citizenship with out coming to the UK under the condition you mentioned.For example if I am working a broad. Thanks an regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately not, the right cannot pass to either your daughter of wife unless they reside in the UK. The home office will not issue citizenship to residence whom do not live in the UK, this is because living outside of the UK does not show any intention to become British.
The reason your daughter will be British is due to the fact that you were British at the time she was born , this is a privilege that the home office allows you to pass.
I hope this answers your question.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions