How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'm in the middle of responding to a claim form issued by an

Resolved Question:

I'm in the middle of responding to a claim form issued by an individual through the county courts. To give a little background information on the claim, a bet was made in January on the general election. all but one of the bets were successful (conservative majority vote).
The claimant has not been in touch with me but he has stated on his claim form that he has made numerous attempts to contact me via phone, post and email.
The claimant insists I owe £450 but the winnings clearly show on the website that for that particular bet, only £275 (£50 of which are my own winnings).
My plan was to fill in the admission form, ticking the box which only admits a specified amount (£225) and also filling in the defence form and sending them to the court.
I just wanted some advice on if filling in both forms, admitting to the amount of £225, and explaining that the online betting account and the original paperwork written up was all for £225 along with providing proof in the form of print screens of the online betting accounts winnings page is a solid enough defence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You just need that you admit the £225 but not the balance. Just set it out why you do not owe it but remember to put the words, save for the admissions above the claim is denied and the claimant is put to proof.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

I'm sorry

Please could you explain this again.

Your explanation didn't make a lot of sense to me. I'm very sorry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You admit the first £225
The balance you just put in a short paragraph why you don't owe it. Then before you sign the defence have a paragraph saying save for any admissions made the claim is denied and you put the claimant to proof.
Does that clarify?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice