How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Tech company has developed a product, and in order to take

Resolved Question:

Tech company has developed a product, and in order to take it to the market, Director (sole owner of the company A), sets up separate company B with another party, 50/50. Patent is filled and paid for by the Company A, majority of equipment is bought by Company A and "rented out" in a sense (no actual rent is charged) to Company B. Most of the materials for the development of the product is bought by the Company A. Director of the Company A wants to review the shareholding, and give 20% to his Company A. So, shareholding in the Company B would be Company A 20%, Director of Company A 40% and the other Director of Company B 40%.
Two issues - second director of the Company B seems to struggling to understand why expenditure by Company A for Company B needs must be recorded as loan from A to B, and not as expenditure of Company A. Second, he doesn't like the idea of loosing his share to give 20% to Company A (which is done with additional investors coming onto the scene in the future in mind). How do I explain all this, with reference to an actual letter of law, not just because I know, that these two companies must be kept separately, as far as the finance goes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. I am a company law expert. Can I clarify one point, if Company A is not going to receive a shareholding and/or have its contribution registered as a loan, does the second director just expect Company A's contribution for free? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The intention is for the company A to receive income from the proposed 20% eventually, but at the moment company B is not bringing any income, only expenditure. So, at the moment, all expenses paid for by the company A on the project, are recorded as a loan from A to B, which could be then converted into the investment. The main concern is for the company A to get maximum value out of the project, which is essentially, company A's baby.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
My apologies for the delay. Is there any written agreement between Company A and Company B?
If it is understood that this is a loan then by not recording it as a loan in Company B's accountants the directors would be behaving negligently. Directors have fiduciary and statutory duties under S.172-S.177 of the Companies Act 2006. Specifically by not accurately recording the arrangement properly the director could be in breach of S.172 and S.174 - not acting in the best interests of the company or exercising reasonable care and skill.
Also if you present a balance sheet to an investor without these loans recorded as loans, that is potentially fraud. An investor is going to want to know if Company A has any claim on Company B's assets.
In terms of diluting your shareholding that is a commercial decision - when Company A gave you its resources was it always understood you would give Company A shares?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice