How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I divorced my first wife 12 years go, she now wants to make

Resolved Question:

I divorced my first wife 12 years go, she now wants to make claims on my military and state pensions. My military pension becomes payable in Dec 2015 and state pension is not payable for another 6 years. Could you please advise me on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Were any financial orders made at the time of the divorce?
Has she remarried at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare

Thank you for your response. No there were no financial orders made at the time of divorce, and no she has not remarried.

Thank you Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is her current financial position (roughly)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare

As far as I am aware, she has no major financial problems, council rented property and works, albeit only 3 days a week

Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long were you living together and how long were you in the forces?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I was in the forces for 18 years (1971-1989) we married in July 1975, and the divorce was made final and absolute on the 4th June 2003

thank you

Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok
What assets did you have at the time of separation and how were they divided?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare

Most household effects were taken by my ex wife or passed to family and friends.

We had 2 cars, my ex wife took hers which was fully paid for, mine was still on an HP agreement which of course I paid off.

We had a property which was sold, any profits remaining was amicably spill between us both, my ex wife was given a greater percentage because of a terminal grant which I am due to receive from the Army in December 2015.

I hope this is of help,

Thank you for your assistance

Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Very roughly what was the percentage division of the capital?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

A very rough percentage split of the capital from the house sale was 17% and 26% in her favour.

Thank you

Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am not sure that I understand that?
Just to check - were there any children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Clare

1. Following the repayment of the outstanding mortgage etc, approximately £53k was split between myself and my ex wife, of which my ex wife took about £34k and I had about £19k.

2. There were 2 children in the marriage, both were over age

Thank you

Rob

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
As a starting point I can tell you that your old age pension is safe!
Since there has been no final financial order made within the divorce proceedings and she has not remarried your ex can still make a financial claim against you.
On that basis she could indeed try and make a claim against your military pension.
It is unlikely that a pension sharing order will be made (transferring part of your pension pot into her name) because of the lengthy delay in the application.
However the court COULD Order that you make a lump sum payment - although the fact that you have already made an extra payment to reflect the monies you will receive this year.
Of course this presumes that your ex actually makes an applictaion - which may or may not be likely - you know her better than I!
If she does decide to go forward the starting point is to use Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to try and resolve matters
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice