How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My granddaughter opened an account with Nationwide and she

Customer Question

my granddaughter opened an account with Nationwide and she has 5,000 in she cant get her money out we have had every excuse under the sun the card wouldn't work so the account is locked we are waiting for a card which hasn't arrived they wont accept her driving licencde. she owes us her grand parent nearly 2000 and bills what can we do mrs powell
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

  1. May I as, and I hope you will forgive the question, but are you satisifed the above reasons are coming from the bank and are not excuses being given by your grand daughter as reason not to pay you please? As above I hope you will forgive the question but it has to be asked.
  2. If you are satisfied the excuses are being given by the bank, do you know why they are refusing to accept her driving licence as ID? A photocard driving licence together with proof of address (e.g. a recent bill or statement of some kind) is acceptable ID under the banking code and accordingly complies with Nationwide's own ID requirements which are formulated under the banking code:
http://www.nationwide.co.uk/support/support-articles/manage-your-account/proving-your-identity