How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I purchased 2 hotel rooms advertised as a limited special offer,

Resolved Question:

I purchased 2 hotel rooms advertised as a limited special offer, the booking company are saying I cannot have the category room on my printed receipt I have to pay extra?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

  1. May I ask the booking agent concerned so I can check their terms please?
  2. From what you say you have paid for the rooms and have a confirmation of your booking specifying the type of room and date booked and you can attend the hotel on that date?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Agoda, yes I am attending on the date I booked

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. If you could just bear with me whilst I look at their terms. Is the confirmation email you received made subjsect to any final confirmation or anything of that nature?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** the booking reference number and allocated a new reference for the rooms they want me to take

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I have just read their terms. So to be clear, once you made your booking, did they send you a confrimation email and accomodation voucher for the rooms you wanted and are not seeking to change them or did you not receive such a confirmation email and instead they have contacted you seeking to change them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they sent a confirmation email for the rooms I booked, followed swiftly by another email confirmation for the downgraded rooms they want me to accept.

My first email for the rooms I want is headed, Thank you Stephen, your booking is now complete.

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the above. According to their terms, "By making a booking through the Site, you make an offer to book a reservation at the price listed for such reservation and such other terms and conditions stated on the Site, which shall become a binding contract when accepted by Agoda, which in turn means the reservation has been confirmed by the Accommodation. We will indicate the acceptance of your Accommodation booking via an e-mail confirmation (with a voucher for prepaid Accommodations)."I have highlighted the relevant part above. Accordingly, on the basis that you have received a booking confirmation email with your accommodation voucher which from what you say is the case, there is a binding contract and the agent cannot seek to change the terms of that agreement without your consent. they could upgrade you on the basis that they are providing better rooms but cannot downgrade you.Based on their conduct you would have three options assuming you are not prepared to accept the alternative rooms: 1) reject their proposed offer and demand a refund of the money paid or 2) reject their offer and advise that you will require the rooms you booked and if you are required to pay any more for them you will look to the agent for the difference or 3) accept the replacement rooms on condition of a partial refund for the difference in value between the two room standards.If you wish to claim a refund in any of the above three situations, the simplest way to obtain one is to contact your credit or debit card provider and ask them to process a chargeback under the Visa or MasterCard chargeback rules on the grounds of breach of contract on the part of the agent. The provider will ask you for evidence of the breach of contract which would take the form of the booking confirmation and any lower room standard you were ultimately provided and and refund the demand of monies back to your account whilst they investigate and a final decision. In the event you are not satisfied with the card provider's decision, you can refer the matter to the financial ombudsman for an independent determination though I would hope this would not be necessary:http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htmI hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions