How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In July 2013 I had 5 up cat runs erected cats

Resolved Question:

In July 2013 I had 5 up cat runs erected for boarding cats as a small business. Since day one, the cattery has leaked. It has had a replacement roof and the fitter has been back several times but doesn't know how to cure it so goes round with yet more sealant.
In the high winds before Christmas the frame blew off the base at the front. He laughed about it when he came next day but I can't sleep now when it's windy in case it moves again and cats escape. The doors don't hang properly since as the whole frame must have jarred.
Today it has again leaked into the sleeping accommodation and I' ve emailed him but he is away until the 8th and makes no mention of coming when he is back.
I've lost so much money on this as I am afraid to put cats in the run which always leaks,and I don't have much faith in the rest of it.
I am afraid to visit a Solicitor because of the cost.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am I able to claim that the build is not fit for purpose and ask for a refund, which I know he will refuse

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you purchase the run from the fitter?
Or purchase it elsewhere and then instruct the fitter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Purchased from the fitter

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How quickly did you first complain about the leaks please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Within a few weeks.

In November he came out with someone I believe to be the manufacturer and although nothing was said at the time, a new roof was fitted in December, but the leaks continued.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
If the same fault exists then you do have a claim.
This purchase is covered by the sale of goods act and that demands that anything sold is fit for purpose. Clearly this does have faults because he is returned to put them right so I don't think that he can deny that they exist.
The issue will be that they are very old now but since you complained very quickly and the reason that they are rolled is that he has failed to correct them adequate they the sale of goods that will still cover you.
You are under a duty to give him reasonable attempts to repair any faults but you seem to be saying that you have done that and he has failed. If so, that does trigger your rights to demand a refund.
The only issue though is that he is entitled to reduce a refund to reflect any use that you've had from the cattery.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice