How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

BT are chasing me bill which relates to an account that

Customer Question

BT are chasing me for a bill which relates to an account that doesn't exist. I've been trying to resolve this since October but they won't reply to my letters or complaints. I've been through the ombudsman but they closed the case after BT told them it had been resolved. I now have debt collectors after me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where do I go from here? The phone bill belongs to a charity to which I am a trustee. October we received a bill with other details on it which did not relate to us. I was asked to send the bill back with a covering letter. Shortly after we received another incorrect bill with a different account number on it. We now have two account numbers for the same phone numbers and different charges let alone bills with other phone numbers on them and cancelation fees for them cutting us off. I get no answers from them about this mess. Its costing the organisation money through lost business and I'm being threatened of having an attachment put on my wages to pay the debt when all I have asked for is a correct bill. So it can be paid.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To achieve what?
Obviously they cannot be prevented from writing occasionally and that doesn't bind you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So what do I do next to get it resolved

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends what you want to achieve.
The simple truth is that there are no magic warms that will cause them to accept that you owe them nothing and to update their records and behave accordingly. The law cannot force and inefficient company to behave efficiently.
The question is what action can they take against you. In the absence of CCJ all they can do is get debt collectors to write to you and phoning you occasionally. They cannot force you to make payment unless they are going to sue you and if they do so you then you would have the opportunity to defend their claim.
Receiving the correspondence from debt collectors does not give you an action in law. Arguably it amounts to harassment but I think that is very arguable and anyway there is no way of quantifying the loss that arises from it.
the important point is that they cannot force you to pay without suing.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So basically, unless they imply a CCJ upon me I leave it at that and just keep collecting the letters and then defend my case in court.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, debt collection letters have no legal status at all.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice