How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was certified Bankrupt almost three years ago. The appointed

Resolved Question:

I was certified Bankrupt almost three years ago. The appointed trustee in my Bankruptcy has now given me notice of his intention to apply for possession and sale of my former matrimonial home(I left my wife and the home in March 2012 and divorced her for unreasonable behaviour, this being made Absolute in Sept 2012.)my former spouse still lives at the property and I in rented accommodation. I don't have a clue what happens next, can you help please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

I imagine the market value of the house would be around £170.000(but I have been gone for 3yrs with no access so can only imagine the condition it is in, as my former spouse was bad at housecare). The current Mortgage is around £98.000 with arrears of approx £10.000. There are no dependant children and no other assets(I did pay the deposit and all other legal costs and fees from my own personal funds when we baught the house though! This was around £40.000, not written into the deeds though!Can I still claim this?) My original Bankruptcy debts were around £38.000.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid any interest you have in the house now belongs to the receiver in Bankruptcy.
He will negotiate with your ex and offer her the chance to purchase your share of the property - if not then he will apply for an Order for Sale.
Your ex will receive half of the equity - the rest will go towards your debts
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare and thank-you. Can you tell me what happens with regard to the Mortgage arrears? Will I be debt free at the conclusion of this process, or will I still be held liable for any shortfall? The Trustee has also informed me he intends to seek an order against my former spouse in respect of the costs and disbursements he will incur in relation to the application. Can you explain the finer detail of this to me please?

I am of limited means and so my sole concern is that I will be free of debt at the end of this. I don't fully understand the in's and out's of any of this process to be honest and so your help is greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You will be debt free at the end of the process (unless there are CSA arrears involved)
You will have no claim on any assets relating to this period - but any arrears are also gone!
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, thank-you. By CSA arrears do you mean child support agency? With regard to the current mortgage arrears will they be included with the outstanding balance on the mortgage and taken out at sale completion by the mortgage provider before the 50-50 split is calculated? How does this work?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The only debt not included in the Bankruptcy is money due to the CSA
If the house is sold the mortgage is paid off in full and the costs deducted
Half of the monies will go to your ex - the rest will go to your Trustee
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions